Skip to content

Applying · Early decision

Early decision acceptance rates.

For the 156 colleges that report it in their Common Data Set: how many early decision applicants got in, next to the rate for everyone. At the 39 that admit under 20% overall, the early decision rate is typically 2.4 times higher.

By Lokesh Pampatti, founder of Clarity Prep · Updated October 18, 2026

Biggest gaps

Among colleges with at least 50 early decision applicants, these admit early applicants at the highest multiple of their overall rate:

What the numbers don’t tell you

Early pools aren’t a random slice of applicants. Recruited athletes, legacies and students who decided early often apply early decision, and many have strong records. So a college that admits 20% early and 6% overall doesn’t mean you’d triple your odds. It does mean early decision is a real advantage at many private colleges, if you’re sure and the cost works.

Early decision is binding. Read early decision vs. early action before you choose, and find each college’s 2026–27 dates on the deadlines list.

Every college that reports it

156 colleges
CollegeEarly decisionEveryoneED applicants
NortheasternMA · CDS 2024-202543%5.2%3,466
Boston UniversityMA · CDS 2025-202631%13%6,907
PennPA · CDS 2025-202613%4.9%9,503
CornellNY · CDS 2025-202619%8.4%10,057
ColumbiaNY · CDS 2025-202614%4.9%5,868
University of ConnecticutCT · CDS 2025-202647%54%1,442
UVAVA · CDS 2024-202528%17%4,461
University of MiamiFL · CDS 2025-202644%18%2,395
NorthwesternIL · CDS 2025-202620%7.5%5,939
Johns HopkinsMD · CDS 2025-202611%6.1%7,639
VanderbiltTN · CDS 2025-202614%5.4%6,202
SyracuseNY · CDS 2025-202656%49%2,654
Baylor UniversityTX · CDS 2025-202680%52%566
Fordham UniversityNY · CDS 2024-202552%59%595
BrownRI · CDS 2025-202618%6.3%5,062
Miami University (Ohio)OH · CDS 2024-202584%75%521
Case WesternOH · CDS 2025-202625%35%1,053
Drexel UniversityPA · CDS 2025-202678%70%299
EmoryGA · CDS 2025-202622%10%4,728
HowardDC · CDS 2025-202684%42%430
RiceTX · CDS 2025-202611%8.0%5,748
Carnegie MellonPA · CDS 2025-202621%11%2,680
Boston CollegeMA · CDS 2024-202533%16%4,288
TuftsMA · CDS 2025-202632%11%3,344
WashUMO · CDS 2025-202627%12%4,934
TulaneLA · CDS 2025-202658%15%2,077
College of CharlestonSC · CDS 2025-202672%73%428
Rochester Institute of TechnologyNY · CDS 2025-202673%71%1,405
DartmouthNH · CDS 2025-202622%6.0%3,552
University of Rhode IslandRI · CDS 2025-202674%75%202
VillanovaPA · CDS 2025-202660%28%1,680
University of VermontVT · CDS 2025-202692%73%396
University of San FranciscoCA · CDS 2024-202549%62%85
Coastal Carolina UniversitySC · CDS 2025-202687%70%348
SMUTX · CDS 2025-202680%48%528
Loyola Marymount UniversityCA · CDS 2025-202642%48%858
Texas Christian UniversityTX · CDS 2025-202668%48%1,373
University of RochesterNY · CDS 2025-202642%42%1,129
Quinnipiac UniversityCT · CDS 2023-202489%77%91
Fairfield UniversityCT · CDS 2025-202682%25%689
American UniversityDC · CDS 2025-202681%66%392
Colgate UniversityNY · CDS 2024-202520%14%2,447
Santa Clara UniversityCA · CDS 2025-202676%48%611
LehighPA · CDS 2025-202647%29%2,040
Elon UniversityNC · CDS 2025-202686%63%353
William & MaryVA · CDS 2025-202649%37%1,477
University of DenverCO · CDS 2025-202685%85%273
University of RichmondVA · CDS 2025-202637%22%1,154
AmherstMA · CDS 2025-202622%7.7%971
WilliamsMA · CDS 2025-202627%8.6%964
Wesleyan UniversityCT · CDS 2025-202643%16%1,220
Chapman UniversityCA · CDS 2025-202651%72%282
Manhattan UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool100%82%28
RPINY · CDS 2025-202669%67%317
BowdoinME · CDS 2025-202615%6.8%1,985
SwarthmorePA · CDS 2025-202618%7.5%1,281
The College of New JerseyNJ · CDS 2025-202677%62%401
Ithaca CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202685%70%98
PomonaCA · CDS 2025-202614%7.1%1,656
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteMA · CDS 2025-202678%62%397
Skidmore CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202642%24%847
Denison UniversityOH · CDS 2025-202625%20%1,589
Trinity UniversityTX · CDS 2025-202653%25%399
Loyola University MarylandMD · CDS 2025-202640%70%157
MiddleburyVT · CDS 2025-202639%13%1,179
Oberlin CollegeOH · CDS 2025-202639%33%668
Stetson UniversityFL · CDS 2024-202589%72%134
Bucknell UniversityPA · CDS 2025-202655%32%1,200
SpelmanGA · CDS 2025-202616%24%437
Bentley UniversityMA · CDS 2025-202664%47%719
Marist UniversityNY · CDS 2025-202673%56%236
Butler UniversityIN · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool85%82%20
Vassar CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202638%21%1,046
Lafayette CollegePA · CDS 2025-202638%31%937
Babson CollegeMA · CDS 2025-202625%16%1,339
Stevens Institute of TechnologyNJ · CDS 2025-202670%51%407
Barnard CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202633%10%1,437
Ramapo College of New JerseyNJ · CDS 2025-202684%70%103
Grinnell CollegeIA · CDS 2024-202534%15%828
BrandeisMA · CDS 2025-202636%45%680
Bates CollegeME · CDS 2025-202634%15%949
Franklin and Marshall CollegePA · CDS 2025-202630%32%860
Furman UniversitySC · CDS 2025-202673%49%131
Union CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202649%43%370
Washington and Lee UniversityVA · CDS 2025-202628%14%1,048
DavidsonNC · CDS 2025-202629%13%1,232
Illinois Institute of TechnologyIL · CDS 2023-202468%55%69
Hamilton CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202628%14%1,120
Colorado CollegeCO · CDS 2025-202636%22%764
Macalester CollegeMN · CDS 2025-202642%28%479
Salisbury UniversityMD · CDS 2025-202683%88%302
Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPA · CDS 2023-202467%86%108
College of the Holy CrossMA · CDS 2023-202467%21%761
WellesleyMA · CDS 2025-202629%15%1,023
Rollins CollegeFL · CDS 2025-202638%53%384
Smith CollegeMA · CDS 2025-202634%22%1,107
Albion CollegeMI · CDS 2025-202649%74%324
Augustana CollegeIL · CDS 2025-202694%66%93
Lynn UniversityFL · CDS 2025-202688%74%60
Connecticut CollegeCT · CDS 2025-202641%39%546
St Olaf CollegeMN · CDS 2025-202655%43%504
Trinity CollegeCT · CDS 2025-202641%30%643
Kenyon CollegeOH · CDS 2025-202635%30%663
Whitman CollegeWA · CDS 2025-202621%40%542
Claremont McKenna CollegeCA · CDS 2025-202622%9.4%978
Carleton CollegeMN · CDS 2025-202635%22%760
Haverford CollegePA · CDS 2025-202633%13%702
Allegheny CollegePA · CDS 2025-202650%59%135
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOH · CDS 2024-202536%56%150
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)MA · CDS 2025-202637%63%209
Nazareth UniversityNY · CDS 2025-202674%74%95
Southwestern UniversityTX · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool76%44%29
Hobart William Smith CollegesNY · CDS 2025-202657%67%220
Lewis & Clark CollegeOR · CDS 2025-202675%71%98
Dickinson CollegePA · CDS 2025-202657%42%454
Rhodes CollegeTN · CDS 2025-202655%52%357
University of Mary WashingtonVA · CDS 2025-202685%74%106
MorehouseGA · CDS 2023-202471%52%1,864
Flagler CollegeFL · CDS 2023-202470%78%411
Lake Forest CollegeIL · CDS 2025-202639%54%65
Susquehanna UniversityPA · CDS 2025-202668%79%82
St Lawrence UniversityNY · CDS 2025-202650%56%276
Harvey Mudd CollegeCA · CDS 2025-202618%12%594
Clarkson UniversityNY · CDS 2025-202676%83%235
St. John Fisher UniversityNY · CDS 2025-202662%66%124
University of Puget SoundWA · CDS 2025-202658%72%157
Mount Holyoke CollegeMA · CDS 2025-202651%38%411
The College of WoosterOH · CDS 2025-202664%64%173
The University of the SouthTN · CDS 2025-202671%56%248
Muhlenberg CollegePA · CDS 2023-202475%64%266
Bryn Mawr CollegePA · CDS 2025-202641%28%470
Centre CollegeKY · CDS 2025-202661%48%223
Sarah Lawrence CollegeNY · CDS 2025-202650%66%117
Springfield CollegeMA · CDS 2025-202685%74%95
Willamette UniversityOR · CDS 2022-2023 · small early pool77%81%30
Washington & Jefferson CollegePA · CDS 2024-202555%81%55
Pitzer CollegeCA · CDS 2025-202643%27%385
Washington CollegeMD · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool95%94%42
St. Mary's College of MarylandMD · CDS 2025-202677%73%101
Utica UniversityNY · CDS 2022-2023 · small early pool69%81%29
Scripps CollegeCA · CDS 2025-202651%40%275
Juniata CollegePA · CDS 2025-202682%79%84
Wittenberg UniversityOH · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool16%81%43
Lawrence UniversityWI · CDS 2025-202685%67%65
Bennington CollegeVT · CDS 2025-202617%37%272
Hollins UniversityVA · CDS 2025-202684%68%80
Saint Mary's CollegeIN · CDS 2024-202570%76%197
Wabash CollegeIN · CDS 2025-202690%57%108
University of Saint JosephCT · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool100%83%3
Virginia Military InstituteVA · CDS 2025-202674%74%305
Agnes Scott CollegeGA · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool75%64%8
Yeshiva UniversityNY · CDS 2023-2024100%64%129
Hampshire CollegeMA · CDS 2021-2022 · small early pool87%75%15
Sweet Briar CollegeVA · CDS 2022-202378%76%99
College of the AtlanticME · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool76%69%21
Antioch CollegeOH · CDS 2021-2022 · small early pool67%72%9

From each college’s Common Data Set (section C21), most from 2025–26. Colleges that offer early decision but don’t report the counts aren’t listed. ED counts include ED II where the college combines them.

Questions

What is Penn’s early decision acceptance rate?

Penn admitted 13% of early decision applicants (1,266 of 9,503), compared with 4.9% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.

What is Columbia’s early decision acceptance rate?

Columbia admitted 14% of early decision applicants (819 of 5,868), compared with 4.9% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.

What is Northwestern’s early decision acceptance rate?

Northwestern admitted 20% of early decision applicants (1,212 of 5,939), compared with 7.5% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.

What is Vanderbilt’s early decision acceptance rate?

Vanderbilt admitted 14% of early decision applicants (874 of 6,202), compared with 5.4% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.

What is Emory’s early decision acceptance rate?

Emory admitted 22% of early decision applicants (1,049 of 4,728), compared with 10% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.

Does early decision really double your chances?

At the 39 colleges here that admit under 20% overall, the typical early decision admit rate is 2.4 times the overall rate; across all 144 with at least 50 early applicants it’s 1.3 times. Part of that gap comes from who applies early (recruited athletes, legacies, students with strong records), so the boost for one student is smaller.

Want someone to keep your list on track?

A Clarity Prep mentor builds your college list with you, puts every deadline on one calendar, reads your essays and checks in every week until you hit submit. Not sure where you stand? Try the free chances calculator.