Applying · Early decision
Early decision acceptance rates.
For the 156 colleges that report it in their Common Data Set: how many early decision applicants got in, next to the rate for everyone. At the 39 that admit under 20% overall, the early decision rate is typically 2.4 times higher.
By Lokesh Pampatti, founder of Clarity Prep · Updated October 18, 2026
Biggest gaps
Among colleges with at least 50 early decision applicants, these admit early applicants at the highest multiple of their overall rate:
- Northeastern: 43% early decision vs. 5.2% overall (8.3×)
- Tulane: 58% early decision vs. 15% overall (4.0×)
- Dartmouth: 22% early decision vs. 6.0% overall (3.6×)
- Barnard College: 33% early decision vs. 10% overall (3.3×)
- Fairfield University: 82% early decision vs. 25% overall (3.3×)
What the numbers don’t tell you
Early pools aren’t a random slice of applicants. Recruited athletes, legacies and students who decided early often apply early decision, and many have strong records. So a college that admits 20% early and 6% overall doesn’t mean you’d triple your odds. It does mean early decision is a real advantage at many private colleges, if you’re sure and the cost works.
Early decision is binding. Read early decision vs. early action before you choose, and find each college’s 2026–27 dates on the deadlines list.
Every college that reports it
| College | Early decision | Everyone | ED applicants |
|---|---|---|---|
| NortheasternMA · CDS 2024-2025 | 43% | 5.2% | 3,466 |
| Boston UniversityMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 31% | 13% | 6,907 |
| PennPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 13% | 4.9% | 9,503 |
| CornellNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 19% | 8.4% | 10,057 |
| ColumbiaNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 14% | 4.9% | 5,868 |
| University of ConnecticutCT · CDS 2025-2026 | 47% | 54% | 1,442 |
| UVAVA · CDS 2024-2025 | 28% | 17% | 4,461 |
| University of MiamiFL · CDS 2025-2026 | 44% | 18% | 2,395 |
| NorthwesternIL · CDS 2025-2026 | 20% | 7.5% | 5,939 |
| Johns HopkinsMD · CDS 2025-2026 | 11% | 6.1% | 7,639 |
| VanderbiltTN · CDS 2025-2026 | 14% | 5.4% | 6,202 |
| SyracuseNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 56% | 49% | 2,654 |
| Baylor UniversityTX · CDS 2025-2026 | 80% | 52% | 566 |
| Fordham UniversityNY · CDS 2024-2025 | 52% | 59% | 595 |
| BrownRI · CDS 2025-2026 | 18% | 6.3% | 5,062 |
| Miami University (Ohio)OH · CDS 2024-2025 | 84% | 75% | 521 |
| Case WesternOH · CDS 2025-2026 | 25% | 35% | 1,053 |
| Drexel UniversityPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 78% | 70% | 299 |
| EmoryGA · CDS 2025-2026 | 22% | 10% | 4,728 |
| HowardDC · CDS 2025-2026 | 84% | 42% | 430 |
| RiceTX · CDS 2025-2026 | 11% | 8.0% | 5,748 |
| Carnegie MellonPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 21% | 11% | 2,680 |
| Boston CollegeMA · CDS 2024-2025 | 33% | 16% | 4,288 |
| TuftsMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 32% | 11% | 3,344 |
| WashUMO · CDS 2025-2026 | 27% | 12% | 4,934 |
| TulaneLA · CDS 2025-2026 | 58% | 15% | 2,077 |
| College of CharlestonSC · CDS 2025-2026 | 72% | 73% | 428 |
| Rochester Institute of TechnologyNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 73% | 71% | 1,405 |
| DartmouthNH · CDS 2025-2026 | 22% | 6.0% | 3,552 |
| University of Rhode IslandRI · CDS 2025-2026 | 74% | 75% | 202 |
| VillanovaPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 60% | 28% | 1,680 |
| University of VermontVT · CDS 2025-2026 | 92% | 73% | 396 |
| University of San FranciscoCA · CDS 2024-2025 | 49% | 62% | 85 |
| Coastal Carolina UniversitySC · CDS 2025-2026 | 87% | 70% | 348 |
| SMUTX · CDS 2025-2026 | 80% | 48% | 528 |
| Loyola Marymount UniversityCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 42% | 48% | 858 |
| Texas Christian UniversityTX · CDS 2025-2026 | 68% | 48% | 1,373 |
| University of RochesterNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 42% | 42% | 1,129 |
| Quinnipiac UniversityCT · CDS 2023-2024 | 89% | 77% | 91 |
| Fairfield UniversityCT · CDS 2025-2026 | 82% | 25% | 689 |
| American UniversityDC · CDS 2025-2026 | 81% | 66% | 392 |
| Colgate UniversityNY · CDS 2024-2025 | 20% | 14% | 2,447 |
| Santa Clara UniversityCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 76% | 48% | 611 |
| LehighPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 47% | 29% | 2,040 |
| Elon UniversityNC · CDS 2025-2026 | 86% | 63% | 353 |
| William & MaryVA · CDS 2025-2026 | 49% | 37% | 1,477 |
| University of DenverCO · CDS 2025-2026 | 85% | 85% | 273 |
| University of RichmondVA · CDS 2025-2026 | 37% | 22% | 1,154 |
| AmherstMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 22% | 7.7% | 971 |
| WilliamsMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 27% | 8.6% | 964 |
| Wesleyan UniversityCT · CDS 2025-2026 | 43% | 16% | 1,220 |
| Chapman UniversityCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 51% | 72% | 282 |
| Manhattan UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 100% | 82% | 28 |
| RPINY · CDS 2025-2026 | 69% | 67% | 317 |
| BowdoinME · CDS 2025-2026 | 15% | 6.8% | 1,985 |
| SwarthmorePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 18% | 7.5% | 1,281 |
| The College of New JerseyNJ · CDS 2025-2026 | 77% | 62% | 401 |
| Ithaca CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 85% | 70% | 98 |
| PomonaCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 14% | 7.1% | 1,656 |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstituteMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 78% | 62% | 397 |
| Skidmore CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 42% | 24% | 847 |
| Denison UniversityOH · CDS 2025-2026 | 25% | 20% | 1,589 |
| Trinity UniversityTX · CDS 2025-2026 | 53% | 25% | 399 |
| Loyola University MarylandMD · CDS 2025-2026 | 40% | 70% | 157 |
| MiddleburyVT · CDS 2025-2026 | 39% | 13% | 1,179 |
| Oberlin CollegeOH · CDS 2025-2026 | 39% | 33% | 668 |
| Stetson UniversityFL · CDS 2024-2025 | 89% | 72% | 134 |
| Bucknell UniversityPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 55% | 32% | 1,200 |
| SpelmanGA · CDS 2025-2026 | 16% | 24% | 437 |
| Bentley UniversityMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 64% | 47% | 719 |
| Marist UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 73% | 56% | 236 |
| Butler UniversityIN · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 85% | 82% | 20 |
| Vassar CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 38% | 21% | 1,046 |
| Lafayette CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 38% | 31% | 937 |
| Babson CollegeMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 25% | 16% | 1,339 |
| Stevens Institute of TechnologyNJ · CDS 2025-2026 | 70% | 51% | 407 |
| Barnard CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 33% | 10% | 1,437 |
| Ramapo College of New JerseyNJ · CDS 2025-2026 | 84% | 70% | 103 |
| Grinnell CollegeIA · CDS 2024-2025 | 34% | 15% | 828 |
| BrandeisMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 36% | 45% | 680 |
| Bates CollegeME · CDS 2025-2026 | 34% | 15% | 949 |
| Franklin and Marshall CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 30% | 32% | 860 |
| Furman UniversitySC · CDS 2025-2026 | 73% | 49% | 131 |
| Union CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 49% | 43% | 370 |
| Washington and Lee UniversityVA · CDS 2025-2026 | 28% | 14% | 1,048 |
| DavidsonNC · CDS 2025-2026 | 29% | 13% | 1,232 |
| Illinois Institute of TechnologyIL · CDS 2023-2024 | 68% | 55% | 69 |
| Hamilton CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 28% | 14% | 1,120 |
| Colorado CollegeCO · CDS 2025-2026 | 36% | 22% | 764 |
| Macalester CollegeMN · CDS 2025-2026 | 42% | 28% | 479 |
| Salisbury UniversityMD · CDS 2025-2026 | 83% | 88% | 302 |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPA · CDS 2023-2024 | 67% | 86% | 108 |
| College of the Holy CrossMA · CDS 2023-2024 | 67% | 21% | 761 |
| WellesleyMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 29% | 15% | 1,023 |
| Rollins CollegeFL · CDS 2025-2026 | 38% | 53% | 384 |
| Smith CollegeMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 34% | 22% | 1,107 |
| Albion CollegeMI · CDS 2025-2026 | 49% | 74% | 324 |
| Augustana CollegeIL · CDS 2025-2026 | 94% | 66% | 93 |
| Lynn UniversityFL · CDS 2025-2026 | 88% | 74% | 60 |
| Connecticut CollegeCT · CDS 2025-2026 | 41% | 39% | 546 |
| St Olaf CollegeMN · CDS 2025-2026 | 55% | 43% | 504 |
| Trinity CollegeCT · CDS 2025-2026 | 41% | 30% | 643 |
| Kenyon CollegeOH · CDS 2025-2026 | 35% | 30% | 663 |
| Whitman CollegeWA · CDS 2025-2026 | 21% | 40% | 542 |
| Claremont McKenna CollegeCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 22% | 9.4% | 978 |
| Carleton CollegeMN · CDS 2025-2026 | 35% | 22% | 760 |
| Haverford CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 33% | 13% | 702 |
| Allegheny CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 50% | 59% | 135 |
| Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOH · CDS 2024-2025 | 36% | 56% | 150 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts)MA · CDS 2025-2026 | 37% | 63% | 209 |
| Nazareth UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 74% | 74% | 95 |
| Southwestern UniversityTX · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 76% | 44% | 29 |
| Hobart William Smith CollegesNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 57% | 67% | 220 |
| Lewis & Clark CollegeOR · CDS 2025-2026 | 75% | 71% | 98 |
| Dickinson CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 57% | 42% | 454 |
| Rhodes CollegeTN · CDS 2025-2026 | 55% | 52% | 357 |
| University of Mary WashingtonVA · CDS 2025-2026 | 85% | 74% | 106 |
| MorehouseGA · CDS 2023-2024 | 71% | 52% | 1,864 |
| Flagler CollegeFL · CDS 2023-2024 | 70% | 78% | 411 |
| Lake Forest CollegeIL · CDS 2025-2026 | 39% | 54% | 65 |
| Susquehanna UniversityPA · CDS 2025-2026 | 68% | 79% | 82 |
| St Lawrence UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 50% | 56% | 276 |
| Harvey Mudd CollegeCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 18% | 12% | 594 |
| Clarkson UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 76% | 83% | 235 |
| St. John Fisher UniversityNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 62% | 66% | 124 |
| University of Puget SoundWA · CDS 2025-2026 | 58% | 72% | 157 |
| Mount Holyoke CollegeMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 51% | 38% | 411 |
| The College of WoosterOH · CDS 2025-2026 | 64% | 64% | 173 |
| The University of the SouthTN · CDS 2025-2026 | 71% | 56% | 248 |
| Muhlenberg CollegePA · CDS 2023-2024 | 75% | 64% | 266 |
| Bryn Mawr CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 41% | 28% | 470 |
| Centre CollegeKY · CDS 2025-2026 | 61% | 48% | 223 |
| Sarah Lawrence CollegeNY · CDS 2025-2026 | 50% | 66% | 117 |
| Springfield CollegeMA · CDS 2025-2026 | 85% | 74% | 95 |
| Willamette UniversityOR · CDS 2022-2023 · small early pool | 77% | 81% | 30 |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegePA · CDS 2024-2025 | 55% | 81% | 55 |
| Pitzer CollegeCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 43% | 27% | 385 |
| Washington CollegeMD · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 95% | 94% | 42 |
| St. Mary's College of MarylandMD · CDS 2025-2026 | 77% | 73% | 101 |
| Utica UniversityNY · CDS 2022-2023 · small early pool | 69% | 81% | 29 |
| Scripps CollegeCA · CDS 2025-2026 | 51% | 40% | 275 |
| Juniata CollegePA · CDS 2025-2026 | 82% | 79% | 84 |
| Wittenberg UniversityOH · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 16% | 81% | 43 |
| Lawrence UniversityWI · CDS 2025-2026 | 85% | 67% | 65 |
| Bennington CollegeVT · CDS 2025-2026 | 17% | 37% | 272 |
| Hollins UniversityVA · CDS 2025-2026 | 84% | 68% | 80 |
| Saint Mary's CollegeIN · CDS 2024-2025 | 70% | 76% | 197 |
| Wabash CollegeIN · CDS 2025-2026 | 90% | 57% | 108 |
| University of Saint JosephCT · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 100% | 83% | 3 |
| Virginia Military InstituteVA · CDS 2025-2026 | 74% | 74% | 305 |
| Agnes Scott CollegeGA · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 75% | 64% | 8 |
| Yeshiva UniversityNY · CDS 2023-2024 | 100% | 64% | 129 |
| Hampshire CollegeMA · CDS 2021-2022 · small early pool | 87% | 75% | 15 |
| Sweet Briar CollegeVA · CDS 2022-2023 | 78% | 76% | 99 |
| College of the AtlanticME · CDS 2025-2026 · small early pool | 76% | 69% | 21 |
| Antioch CollegeOH · CDS 2021-2022 · small early pool | 67% | 72% | 9 |
From each college’s Common Data Set (section C21), most from 2025–26. Colleges that offer early decision but don’t report the counts aren’t listed. ED counts include ED II where the college combines them.
Questions
What is Penn’s early decision acceptance rate?
Penn admitted 13% of early decision applicants (1,266 of 9,503), compared with 4.9% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.
What is Columbia’s early decision acceptance rate?
Columbia admitted 14% of early decision applicants (819 of 5,868), compared with 4.9% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.
What is Northwestern’s early decision acceptance rate?
Northwestern admitted 20% of early decision applicants (1,212 of 5,939), compared with 7.5% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.
What is Vanderbilt’s early decision acceptance rate?
Vanderbilt admitted 14% of early decision applicants (874 of 6,202), compared with 5.4% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.
What is Emory’s early decision acceptance rate?
Emory admitted 22% of early decision applicants (1,049 of 4,728), compared with 10% of all applicants, in its Common Data Set 2025-2026.
Does early decision really double your chances?
At the 39 colleges here that admit under 20% overall, the typical early decision admit rate is 2.4 times the overall rate; across all 144 with at least 50 early applicants it’s 1.3 times. Part of that gap comes from who applies early (recruited athletes, legacies, students with strong records), so the boost for one student is smaller.
Want someone to keep your list on track?
A Clarity Prep mentor builds your college list with you, puts every deadline on one calendar, reads your essays and checks in every week until you hit submit. Not sure where you stand? Try the free chances calculator.