Skip to content

College admissions guide

How to get into college.

Most colleges admit most of the students who apply. The selective ones read far more than your grades. Here is what 661 colleges say they weigh, in their own reports, and what to do in each year of high school.

By Lokesh Pampatti, founder of Clarity Prep · Updated October 18, 2026

84%of four-year colleges admit at least half of the students who apply.

98%rate your GPA very important or important. Nothing else comes close.

93%of colleges that admit under 20% rate the essay that high. At the rest, 36%.

First, most colleges are not hard to get into

We looked at all 1,537 public and private nonprofit four-year colleges that report admissions to the federal government. The median college admits 77% of its applicants. Only 4.7% admit fewer than 1 in 5, and 2% admit fewer than 1 in 10.

So “how to get into college” has two answers. For most colleges, solid grades in a real course load gets you in. For the few very selective ones, grades only get your file read, and the rest of the application decides it. Most students apply to both kinds, which is why a good list mixes reach, target and likely colleges.

What colleges say they weigh

Every year, most colleges fill out a public report called the Common Data Set. In section C7, each college rates 18 parts of an application as very important, important, considered or not considered. We read those reports for 661 colleges and added them up. Pick a group to see how the answers change with selectivity.

What 661 colleges (all colleges) say about each factor, share of colleges
FactorVery important or importantVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
GPA98%89%9%2%0%
Course rigor83%67%17%10%7%
Essay48%19%29%30%23%
Character and personal qualities38%16%23%33%29%
Extracurricular activities38%9%29%38%24%
Recommendations36%13%23%39%26%
Class rank34%17%18%36%30%
Talent or ability29%8%22%46%24%
SAT or ACT scores29%17%13%57%14%
Volunteer work18%2%16%50%32%
Applicant's interest12%3%9%38%50%
Work experience11%1%10%55%34%
Interview9%1%8%32%58%
First-generation status6%1%6%52%42%
State residency6%2%4%29%65%
Where you live3%0%3%41%56%
Religious affiliation2%2%1%6%92%
Alumni relation (legacy)1%0%1%32%66%
Source: each college’s Common Data Set, section C7, 2023–24 or newer. Bars show very important, important and considered; the rest of each bar is “not considered.”

What the numbers mean for you

1. Grades in hard classes come first, everywhere

98% of colleges rate GPA very important or important, and 83% say the same about the rigor of your classes. At colleges that admit under 20%, rigor reaches 98%. Colleges want to see that you took the hardest classes you could handle and did well in them. An A in an on-level class doesn’t say what a B+ in AP says, and dropping a hard class senior year can hurt.

2. At selective colleges, everything else counts too

Among colleges that admit half or more, about a quarter call your character, recommendations or activities important. Among colleges that admit under 20%, almost all of them do:

  • Character and personal qualities: 95% (vs 26% at colleges admitting half or more)
  • Essay: 93% (vs 36%)
  • Recommendations: 90% (vs 25%)
  • Extracurricular activities: 88% (vs 27%)

That is why students with near-perfect grades still get turned away. At that level, the essay and the people who write about you are what set you apart. Our essay guide covers how to write one that sticks.

3. Test scores matter less than most students think

Only 29% of colleges rate SAT or ACT scores very important or important. In their latest reports, 79% are test-optional, 13% don’t look at scores at all, and 8% require one. The catch: several selective colleges have brought requirements back, and in Georgia, Georgia Tech and UGA both list scores as required in their latest reports. Check each college on your list. Where scores are optional, send yours if it is at or above the college’s middle score.

4. Volunteer work is considered, rarely decisive

68% of colleges consider volunteer work, but only 18% call it very important or important. At colleges that admit under 20%, all 58 that report it consider volunteer work. What helps is depth: one cause you stuck with, and what you did there. Read how many volunteer hours you need, or find volunteer opportunities for teens near you.

5. Interest, interviews and legacy matter less than people think

50% of colleges don’t consider how interested you seem at all, but at colleges that admit 20% to 50%, 20% call it important or very important. For those, visiting, attending info sessions and opening their emails can count. 58% don’t consider interviews, and 66% don’t consider whether a parent went there.

6. Early decision usually helps, if you’re sure

Of the 148 colleges that report early decision numbers, 74% admit a larger share of early decision applicants than of everyone else. The median early decision admit rate is 50%, against 45% for everyone else. Part of that gap is who applies early, including recruited athletes. Early decision is binding: if you get in, you go. Use it only for a clear first choice that your family can afford without comparing financial aid offers.

A year-by-year plan

Ninth grade

  • Take the hardest classes you can do well in. These grades count.
  • Try a few clubs, teams or jobs. By spring, notice which ones you’d keep doing for free.
  • Start a running list of everything you do, with dates and hours. You will need it later.

Tenth grade

  • Go deeper in two or three activities instead of adding more. Ask for real responsibility.
  • Plan your junior year classes so they build on what you’re good at.
  • Use the summer: a job, a program, a project, or volunteering.

Eleventh grade

  • This is the year colleges look at hardest. Protect your grades.
  • Take the PSAT in October (it’s the National Merit test), then the SAT or ACT in the spring.
  • Build a list of reach, target and likely colleges. Check your chances and what each one weighs.
  • Ask two teachers for recommendations before school ends.
  • Over the summer, draft your main essay. The Common App opens August 1.

Twelfth grade

  • Finish essays early. Most early deadlines are November 1 or 15 (see every deadline).
  • Write each college’s supplemental essays and get them reviewed.
  • File the FAFSA as soon as it opens in the fall. Some colleges also ask for the CSS Profile.
  • Keep your grades up. Colleges see your senior year, and offers can be taken back.
  • Compare offers and decide by May 1.

Look up the colleges on your list

Every college is different, and the averages above hide that. Each of our college pages shows that college’s own answers: what it weighs, its admit rate and early decision rate, the middle SAT and ACT scores, the GPAs of admitted students, and a quick check of your chances. To sort a whole list into reach, target and likely, use the college chances calculator.

How we got these numbers

Admit rates: federal IPEDS data for fall 2023, all 1,537 public and private nonprofit four-year colleges that report admissions. What colleges weigh: section C7 of each college’s own Common Data Set, for the 661 colleges with a 2023–24 or newer report, read from the college’s own site. Groups use the college’s admit rate from the same report. Early decision: section C21 against section C1, for colleges with at least 20 early decision applicants. Test policy: section C8 of the same reports. We left out race: since the 2023 Supreme Court ruling, almost no college reports weighing it. Data checked 2026-10-14. Download the summary as a CSV.

Questions

What do colleges look at most when deciding?

Grades, and how hard your classes were. 98% of the 661 colleges we studied rate GPA very important or important, and 83% say the same about course rigor. At colleges that admit under 20% of applicants, the essay, recommendations, character and activities matter almost as much.

Is it hard to get into college?

Most colleges are not. Across 1,537 four-year colleges, the median admit rate is 77%, and 84% admit at least half of their applicants. Only 4.7% admit fewer than 1 in 5. What’s hard is getting into a small group of very selective colleges.

Do I need the SAT or ACT to get into college?

Usually not. In their latest Common Data Sets, 79% of colleges are test-optional and 8% require a score. Some selective colleges have brought requirements back, so check each college on your list. A score in the top half of a college’s range still helps where scores are optional.

Do colleges care about volunteer hours?

They care about what you did, more than the count. 68% of colleges consider volunteer work, but only 18% rate it very important or important. At colleges that admit under 20%, all 58 that report it consider volunteer work. A long commitment to one cause reads better than a pile of one-day events.

Does applying early decision help?

At 74% of the 148 colleges that report early decision numbers, the early decision admit rate is higher than the rate for everyone else (median 50% vs 45%). Part of that gap is who applies early, such as recruited athletes. Early decision is binding, so use it only for a clear first choice you can afford without comparing aid offers.

When should I start preparing for college?

Ninth grade, because colleges see your grades from all four years. But it is never too late: junior year grades count the most, and a strong senior fall still matters.

Want a plan built around you?

Clarity Prep pairs high school students with a mentor who has been through it, plus an app that keeps the plan, the college list and every essay in one place. You get a weekly call and a check-in every Monday.