Skip to content

Colleges in North Carolina.

All 54 four-year colleges in North Carolina that report admissions (16 public, 38 private), with acceptance rates, SAT ranges, average price after grants and the first 2026–27 deadline. Most applied to first. Open a college to check your chances.

CollegeAdmittedSAT middle 50%Net priceFirst deadline
UNCChapel Hill17%1400–1530$11,140EA Oct 15
DukeDurham5.2%1510–1570$23,422ED Nov 2
NC StateRaleigh40%1310–1440$14,860EA Nov 1
NC A&TGreensboro51%1020–1180$10,258EA Nov 1
UNC CharlotteCharlotte78%1150–1340$13,768EA Nov 1
East Carolina UniversityGreenville89%1060–1220$14,470Rolling
UNC WilmingtonWilmington65%1240–1350$18,606EA Nov 1
Appalachian State UniversityBoone94%1110–1270$14,712Rolling
Wingate UniversityWingate85%990–1270$21,464Rolling
Western Carolina UniversityCullowhee71%1090–1250$12,252EA Nov 1
Wake ForestWinston-Salem21%1420–1490$27,790ED Nov 15
Elon UniversityElon63%1190–1340$41,849ED Nov 1
North Carolina Central UniversityDurham86%815–980$13,884Rolling
High Point UniversityHigh Point77%1110–1300$43,578ED Nov 1
UNC AshevilleAsheville86%1015–1270$14,175EA Nov 1
UNC GreensboroGreensboro90%1100–1280$10,592EA Nov 1
Shaw UniversityRaleigh31%–$14,111Rolling
Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-Salem69%820–1050$12,948RD Jun 28
DavidsonDavidson13%1410–1500$26,510ED Nov 15
University of North Carolina at PembrokePembroke97%835–1068$9,687RD Mar 1
Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth City71%–$7,363Rolling
Fayetteville State UniversityFayetteville80%855–1045$7,298–
Livingstone CollegeSalisbury74%–$15,162Rolling
Johnson & Wales University-CharlotteCharlotte75%920–1140$29,481EA Nov 1
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling Springs87%1040–1260$24,035Rolling
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotte68%1110–1300$27,178ED Nov 15
Johnson C Smith UniversityCharlotte43%–$19,326Rolling
Guilford CollegeGreensboro84%1010–1250$22,620ED Nov 15
Campbell UniversityBuies Creek94%–$24,517Rolling
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickory88%–$24,042Rolling
Greensboro CollegeGreensboro92%–$19,783RD Jul 23
Catawba CollegeSalisbury79%1100–1250$18,319EA Nov 15
Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmont90%940–1190$23,463EA Oct 31
Barton CollegeWilson96%–$23,804Rolling
Methodist UniversityFayetteville75%1110–1220$25,786Rolling
Brevard CollegeBrevard40%870–1220$26,938Rolling
North Carolina Wesleyan UniversityRocky Mount78%–$19,111Rolling
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboro72%880–1145$15,845Rolling
Montreat CollegeMontreat66%–$26,294Rolling
Salem CollegeWinston-Salem87%1078–1315$19,000Rolling
Saint Augustine's UniversityRaleigh35%–$18,373–
Lees-McRae CollegeBanner Elk81%–$26,009EA Dec 15
University of Mount OliveMount Olive78%930–1110$17,893–
Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimer95%–$21,402Rolling
Meredith CollegeRaleigh75%1110–1260$23,405EA Oct 30
University of North Carolina School of the ArtsWinston Salem33%1175–1345$11,163–
Mars Hill UniversityMars Hill78%–$19,842–
William Peace UniversityRaleigh97%1140–1280$24,503Rolling
Warren Wilson CollegeSwannanoa78%1210–1370$27,913ED Nov 1
Bennett CollegeGreensboro34%858–946$20,928–
Carolina UniversityWinston-Salem34%–$19,111–
Mid-Atlantic Christian UniversityElizabeth City76%–$26,793–
Southeastern Baptist Theological SeminaryWake Forest77%920–1230$11,395–
Cabarrus College of Health SciencesConcord49%970–1060$14,344–

ED = early decision, EA = early action, REA = restrictive early action, RD = regular decision. Deadlines are from Common App’s requirements grid; colleges not on the Common App show a dash. Admit rates come from each college’s Common Data Set when it publishes one, otherwise IPEDS (fall 2023). All application deadlines.

Hardest colleges to get into in North Carolina

  1. Duke admitted 5.2% of 55,541 applicants.
  2. Davidson admitted 13% of 8,933 applicants.
  3. UNC admitted 17% of 76,247 applicants.
  4. Wake Forest admitted 21% of 19,600 applicants.
  5. Shaw University admitted 31% of 10,699 applicants.

Easiest colleges to get into in North Carolina

  1. William Peace University admitted 97% of 1,286 applicants.
  2. University of North Carolina at Pembroke admitted 97% of 8,526 applicants.
  3. Barton College admitted 96% of 2,822 applicants.
  4. Pfeiffer University admitted 95% of 1,637 applicants.
  5. Campbell University admitted 94% of 3,680 applicants.

Among colleges with at least 500 applicants.

Which of these fit you?

Add your GPA and test scores to the free chances calculator to sort your list into reach, target and likely schools.

Sources: each college’s Common Data Set where published, IPEDS (College Navigator), and Common App’s 2026–27 requirements grid. Clarity Prep isn’t affiliated with any college listed.