Skip to content

Colleges in Michigan.

All 41 four-year colleges in Michigan that report admissions (15 public, 26 private), with acceptance rates, SAT ranges, average price after grants and the first 2026–27 deadline. Most applied to first. Open a college to check your chances.

CollegeAdmittedSAT middle 50%Net priceFirst deadline
University of MichiganAnn Arbor16%1370–1530$19,005ED Nov 1
Michigan StateEast Lansing83%1100–1310$24,630EA Nov 1
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale93%920–1170$17,995Rolling
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant91%970–1210$15,826Rolling
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo85%960–1200$20,183EA Dec 1
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti78%920–1160$17,388Rolling
Oakland UniversityRochester Hills88%920–1160$15,734Rolling
Wayne State UniversityDetroit84%1060–1290$16,021Rolling
University of Michigan–DearbornDearborn56%990–1250$12,798Rolling
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids82%900–1120$13,154Rolling
University of Michigan-FlintFlint71%970–1220$12,344Rolling
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center78%940–1160$15,144–
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette85%–$17,937Rolling
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton86%1120–1330$17,928EA Nov 1
Albion CollegeAlbion74%–$18,470ED Nov 1
University of Detroit MercyDetroit75%1030–1240$17,987EA Nov 1
Alma CollegeAlma66%950–1135$24,862Rolling
Hope CollegeHolland87%1090–1310$28,643EA Nov 1
Calvin UniversityGrand Rapids71%1070–1340$26,374Rolling
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids97%–$19,799Rolling
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo80%1200–1370$26,050ED Nov 15
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield81%1030–1250$33,807Rolling
Adrian CollegeAdrian68%880–1120$22,053–
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale21%1340–1510$26,030ED Nov 1
Concordia University Ann ArborAnn Arbor72%1010–1340$28,020–
Aquinas CollegeGrand Rapids71%990–1210$19,890Rolling
Northwood UniversityMidland84%–$26,429Rolling
Cornerstone UniversityGrand Rapids73%–$23,147Rolling
Kettering UniversityFlint79%1060–1310$33,616EA Nov 15
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Ste Marie100%–$14,345Rolling
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian67%890–1140$17,740–
Madonna UniversityLivonia93%890–1120$18,583Rolling
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor65%935–1165$21,720Rolling
The University of OlivetOlivet97%–$23,533Rolling
Andrews UniversityBerrien Springs87%1070–1370$24,874Rolling
College for Creative StudiesDetroit93%–$34,436EA Dec 1
Baker CollegeOwosso88%960–1170$14,743Rolling
Rochester UniversityRochester Hills98%880–1090$19,660–
Cleary UniversityHowell50%–$24,965–
Grace Christian UniversityWyoming99%–$14,127–
Kuyper CollegeGrand Rapids34%–$27,708–

ED = early decision, EA = early action, REA = restrictive early action, RD = regular decision. Deadlines are from Common App’s requirements grid; colleges not on the Common App show a dash. Admit rates come from each college’s Common Data Set when it publishes one, otherwise IPEDS (fall 2023). All application deadlines.

Hardest colleges to get into in Michigan

  1. University of Michigan admitted 16% of 109,112 applicants.
  2. Hillsdale College admitted 21% of 2,773 applicants.
  3. Cleary University admitted 50% of 593 applicants.
  4. University of Michigan–Dearborn admitted 56% of 14,105 applicants.
  5. Spring Arbor University admitted 65% of 1,453 applicants.

Easiest colleges to get into in Michigan

  1. Lake Superior State University admitted 100% of 1,834 applicants.
  2. Rochester University admitted 98% of 628 applicants.
  3. Davenport University admitted 97% of 3,869 applicants.
  4. The University of Olivet admitted 97% of 1,417 applicants.
  5. Madonna University admitted 93% of 1,655 applicants.

Among colleges with at least 500 applicants.

Which of these fit you?

Add your GPA and test scores to the free chances calculator to sort your list into reach, target and likely schools.

Sources: each college’s Common Data Set where published, IPEDS (College Navigator), and Common App’s 2026–27 requirements grid. Clarity Prep isn’t affiliated with any college listed.